DanceSport Canterbury organises four competitions each year as follows:

* North Canterbury Championships
* Metropolitan Championships
* Albert Aitken Championships
* Southern Alps Championships

List of 2010 events

June 5 Jimmy James Memorial Championships Wellington NZFDT - L.Marshall
12 Canterbury Dancesport Championships Christchurch NZFDT - Canterbury
12 N.Z. Society of Scrutineers Festival Auckland NZSS - R & S Brook
19 Kapiti Coast Festival Wellington NZDA - C.Bridgeman
19 Dancerama Championships & Otago & Southland South Pacific Selections Dunedin NZFATD - J.Gardener
26* River City Championships Wanganui NZDA - A.Richards
26 Nelson Dance Studio Medal Festival Nelson R & G French
July 3 Magic Dance Music Festival Auckland Nicholas-Macown
3 Wellington Provincial Dancesport Championships Wellington NZFATD J. Drakeford
10* Metropolitan Championships Christchurch NZDA. Canterbury
10 Hamilton Amateur Dance Club Festival Hamilton M. Taylor
17 N.Z. & Auckland South Pacific Selection Championships Auckland NZFATD - L. Taylor
17 Rising Stars & Pre-Nationals Championship Wellington G. Nicholls
24/25* N.Z. PROFESSIONAL AND AMATEUR ADULT SENIOR STANDARD AND LATIN CHAMPIONSHIPS CLASS A & NZFADT National Open Trophy Championships Class B Auckland NZFDT - M. Edwards - G Wilson
August 7 Southern Regions Championships Dunedin NZFDT - W. Perry
07* North Island Dancesport Champioships Auckland NZDA. - J. Nicholson
7 N.Z.F.A.T.D. South Island Dancesport Championships Christchurch NZFATD - H. Brown
14 Richmond Dancesport Festival Nelson NZDA. - S. Maxfield
28 NZFDT Auckland Area Dancesport Championships Auckland NZFDT - K. Gainsford
28 Spring Dancesport Championships Nelson NZFATD - H. Brown
September 4 Tatam Festival Christchurch NZFDT - Canterbury
4 Capital City Championships Lower Hutt NZFDT - L. Marshall
11 Rose City Dancing Championships Palmerston North S. Wall
11 Nelson Dance Studio Festival Nelson G. & R. French
18 City of Sails Championships Auckland G Mcowan
18 Dunedin Championships Auckland Kaikorai-Wakari Dancers
25/26 The Body Dancesport Championships Christchurch NZDA Canterbury
October 9 S.A.T.D. NZ Dancesport Championships Auckland SATD - G. Macown
9 Albert Aitken Dancesport Championships Christchurch NZDA - Canterbury
16 Federal Pre-National Championships Wellington NZFATD - J. Drakeford
23/24* NZ JUV/JUN/YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS STD & LATIN & NEW VOGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS & FORMATION TEAMS - NZ TEN DANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS CLASS A Auckland NZFATD - L. Taylor
Inter Island Championships Class B
30 NZFDT Auckland Area Festival Auckland NZFATD - K. Gainsford
November 13 Nelson Dance Studio Spookarama Dance Festival Nelson G. & R. French
13 24th Otago Championships Dunedin NZFATD - J. Gardener
13 Spring Dancesport Championships Auckland G. Macown
27 Christchurch Dancesport Championships Christchurch NZFDT - Canterbury
27 Waitakere City Championship Auckland NZFADT - L Taylor
2011
Jan/Feb date to be advised N.Z. Masters Games Dancesport Championships Wanganui W. Chegwidden
March 5 Pre-Easter Festival Nelson G. & R. French
18 Plains Festival Christchurch NZFDT - Canterbury
* Denotes NZDA Chart Ranking Events

NOTE: Above Events are Class B unless specifically stated as Class A.

NOTE: The organizers of the above competitions have signed agreements that these competitions will be run under the rules of the New Zealand Dance and Dancesport Council and as such all aspects of these events will be run under the Council rules.

NOTE: Couples must produce both registration cards at all events before competition number can be issued.

2010 Registration Fees:

Qualified Professional $65.00 Unqualified Professional $70.00 Adult Amateur $60.00 Juvenile/Junior $30.00

NOTE: Please refer to calendar above for rescheduled dates, cancellations or changes to events.